The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, December 11, 2019 10:12 am

Verbatim: Nominations Announced for the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

The following was released on Wednesday, December 11, 2019: 

The SAG Awards Ceremony will be simulcast live on Sunday, January 19, 2020 on TNT and TBS at 8 p.m. (ET) / 5 p.m. (PT)

LOS ANGELES (Dec. 11, 2019) – Nominees for the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2019, as well as the nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles, were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

 

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced America Ferrera (Superstore, Ugly Betty) and Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead, Black Panther), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors® live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sag-awards, truTV.com, sagawards.org, and on major social platforms.

 

Before that announcement, this year's stunt ensemble action performance nominees were announced by SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and SAG Awards Committee Member Elizabeth McLaughlin during a live webcast on tntdrama.com/sag-awards and sagawards.org.

 

A replay of both announcements is available for viewing on tntdrama.com/sag-awards.

 

For a complete list of 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations, click here.

 

The Motion Picture Nominees are:

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

CHRISTIAN BALE / Ken Miles – “FORD v FERRARI”

LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Rick Dalton -- “ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD”

ADAM DRIVER / Charlie Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY”

TARON EGERTON / Elton John – “ROCKETMAN”

JOAQUIN PHOENIX / Arthur Fleck – “JOKER”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

CYNTHIA ERIVO / Harriet/Minty – “HARRIET”

SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Nicole Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY”

LUPITA NYONG’O / Adelaide Wilson/Red – “US”

CHARLIZE THERON / Megyn Kelly – “BOMBSHELL”

RENÉE ZELLWEGER / Judy Garland – “JUDY”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

JAMIE FOXX / Walter McMillian – “JUST MERCY”

TOM HANKS / Fred Rogers – “A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD”

AL PACINO / Jimmy Hoffa – “THE IRISHMAN”

JOE PESCI / Russell Bufalino – “THE IRISHMAN”

BRAD PITT / Cliff Booth – “ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

LAURA DERN / Nora Fanshaw – “MARRIAGE STORY”

SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Rosie – “JOJO RABBIT

NICOLE KIDMAN / Gretchen Carlson – “BOMBSHELL”

JENNIFER LOPEZ / Ramona – “HUSTLERS”

MARGOT ROBBIE / Kayla Pospisil – “BOMBSHELL”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BOMBSHELL

CONNIE BRITTON / Beth Ailes

ALLISON JANNEY / Susan Estrich

NICOLE KIDMAN / Gretchen Carlson

JOHN LITHGOW / Roger Ailes

MALCOLM McDOWELL / Rupert Murdoch

KATE McKINNON / Jess Carr

MARGOT ROBBIE / Kayla Pospisil

CHARLIZE THERON / Megyn Kelly

 

THE IRISHMAN

BOBBY CANNAVALE / Skinny Razor

ROBERT DE NIRO / Frank Sheeran

STEPHEN GRAHAM / Anthony “Tony Pro” Provenzano

HARVEY KEITEL / Angelo Bruno

AL PACINO / Jimmy Hoffa

ANNA PAQUIN / Older Peggy Sheeran

JOE PESCI / Russell Bufalino

RAY ROMANO / Bill Bufalino

 

JOJO RABBIT

ALFIE ALLEN / Finkel

ROMAN GRIFFIN DAVIS / Jojo

SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Rosie

THOMASIN McKENZIE / Elsa

STEPHEN MERCHANT / Deertz

SAM ROCKWELL / Capt. Klenzendorf

TAIKA WAITITI / Adolf

REBEL WILSON / Fraulein Rahm

 

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

AUSTIN BUTLER / Tex

JULIA BUTTERS / Trudi

BRUCE DERN / George Spahn

LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Rick Dalton

DAKOTA FANNING / Squeaky Fromme

EMILE HIRSCH / Jay Sebring

DAMIAN LEWIS / Steve McQueen

MIKE MOH / Bruce Lee

TIMOTHY OLYPHANT / James Stacy

AL PACINO / Marvin Schwarz

LUKE PERRY / Wayne Maunder

BRAD PITT / Cliff Booth

MARGARET QUALLEY / Pussycat

MARGOT ROBBIE / Sharon Tate

 

PARASITE

HYAE JIN CHANG / Chung Sook

YEO JEONG CHO / Yeon Kyo

WOO SHIK CHOI / Ki Woo

HYEON JUN JUNG / Da Song

ZISO JUNG / Da Hye

JUNG EUN LEE / Moon Gwang

SUN KYUN LEE / Dong Ik

MYUNG HOON PARK / Geun Se

SO DAM PARK / Ki Jung

KANG HO SONG / Ki Taek

 

 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“AVENGERS: ENDGAME”

“FORD v FERRARI”

“THE IRISHMAN”

“JOKER”

“ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD”

 

 

The Television Nominees are:

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

MAHERSHALA ALI / Wayne Hays – “TRUE DETECTIVE”

RUSSELL CROWE / Roger Ailes – “THE LOUDEST VOICE”

JARED HARRIS / Valery Legasov – “CHERNOBYL”

JHARREL JEROME / Korey Wise – “WHEN THEY SEE US”

SAM ROCKWELL / Bob Fosse – “FOSSE/VERDON”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Dee Dee Blanchard – “THE ACT”

TONI COLLETTE / Det. Grace Rasmussen – “UNBELIEVABLE”

JOEY KING / Gypsy Rose Blanchard – “THE ACT”

EMILY WATSON / Ulana Khomyuk – “CHERNOBYL”

MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Gwen Verdon – “FOSSE/VERDON”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US”

STEVE CARELL / Mitch Kessler – “THE MORNING SHOW”

BILLY CRUDUP / Corey Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES”

DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”

HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Princess Margaret – “THE CROWN”

OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN”

JODIE COMER /Villanelle – “KILLING EVE”

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALAN ARKIN / Norman Newlander – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”

BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY”

ANDREW SCOTT / The Priest – “FLEABAG”

TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding – “DEAD TO ME”

ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”

RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Midge Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”

CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE / Fleabag – “FLEABAG”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BIG LITTLE LIES

IAIN ARMITAGE / Ziggy Chapman

DARBY CAMP / Chloe Mackenzie

CAMERON CROVETTI / Josh Wright

NICHOLAS CROVETTI / Max Wright

LAURA DERN / Renata Klein

MARTIN DONOVAN / Martin Howard

MERRIN DUNGEY / Det. Adrienne Quinlan

CRYSTAL FOX / Elizabeth Howard

IVY GEORGE / Amabella Klein

NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright

ZOË KRAVITZ / Bonnie Carlson

KATHRYN NEWTON / Abigail Carlson

JEFFREY NORDLING / Gordon Klein

DENIS O’HARE / Ira Farber

ADAM SCOTT / Ed Mackenzie

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright

DOUGLAS SMITH / Corey Brockfield

MERYL STREEP / Mary Louise Wright

JAMES TUPPER / Nathan Carlson

ROBIN WEIGERT / Dr. Amanda Reisman

REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline Mackenzie

SHAILENE WOODLEY / Jane Chapman

 

THE CROWN

MARION BAILEY / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Princess Margaret

OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II

CHARLES DANCE / Lord Mountbatten

BEN DANIELS / Lord Snowdon

ERIN DOHERTY / Princess Anne

CHARLES EDWARDS / Martin Charteris

TOBIAS MENZIES / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

JOSH O’CONNOR / Prince Charles

SAM PHILLIPS / Equerry

DAVID RINTOUL / Michael Adeane

JASON WATKINS / Harold Wilson

 

GAME OF THRONES

ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy

PILOU ASBÆK / Euron Greyjoy

JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm

JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly

GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth

EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen

NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister

BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd

LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth

JOE DEMPSIE / Gendry

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister

RICHARD DORMER / Beric Dondarrion

NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei

JEROME FLYNN / Bronn

IAIN GLEN / Jorah Mormont

KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow

LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister

ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Bran Stark

CONLETH HILL / Varys

KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane

RORY McCANN / The Hound

HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly

STAZ NAIR / Qhono

DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne

BELLA RAMSEY / Lyanna Mormont

RICHARD RYCROFT / Maester Wolkan

SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark

RUPERT VANSITTART / Yohn Royce

MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

 

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

ALEXIS BLEDEL / Emily

MADELINE BREWER / Janine

AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita

ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia

O-T FAGBENLE / Luke

JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford

KRISTEN GUTOSKIE / Martha Beth

NINA KIRI / Alam/Ofrobert

ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Ofmatthew

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June

YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy

BAHIA WATSON / Oferic

BRADLEY WHITFORD / Commander Lawrence

SAMIRA WILEY / Moira

 

STRANGER THINGS

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven

CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler

JAKE BUSEY / Bruce

NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler

CARY ELWES / Mayor Larry Kline

PRIAH FERGUSON / Erica Sinclair

BRETT GELMAN / Murray

DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper

MAYA HAWKE / Robin Buckley

CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers

ANDREY IVCHENKO / Grigori

JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington

GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson

CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair

DACRE MONTGOMERY / Billy Hargrove

MICHAEL PARK / Tom Holloway

FRANCESCA REALE / Heather Holloway

WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers

NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers

SADIE SINK / Max Mayfield

FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

 

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

BARRY

NIKITA BOGOLYUBOV / Mayrbek

DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine

D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie

ANDY CAREY / Eric

ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank

TROY CAYLAK / Akhmal

RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick

PATRICIA FA’ASUA / Esther

ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio

SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally

NICK GRACER / Yandar

BILL HADER / Barry

KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha

MICHAEL IRBY / Cristobal Sifuentes

JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach

STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuchs

HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

 

FLEABAG

SIAN CLIFFORD / Claire

OLIVIA COLMAN / Godmother

BRETT GELMAN / Martin

BILL PATERSON / Dad

ANDREW SCOTT / The Priest

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE / Fleabag

 

THE KOMINSKY METHOD

JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani

ALAN ARKIN / Norman Newlander

SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky

CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky

LISA EDELSTEIN / Phoebe

PAUL REISER / Martin

GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude

JANE SEYMOUR / Madelyn

MELISSA TANG / Margaret

NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa

 

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel

ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson

RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Midge Maisel

MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman

STEPHANIE HSU / Mei

JOEL JOHNSTONE / Archie Cleary

JANE LYNCH / Sophie Lennon

LEROY McCLAIN / Shy Baldwin

KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel

TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman

MATILDA SZYDAGIS / Zelda

BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie

MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel

 

SCHITT’S CREEK

CHRIS ELLIOTT / Roland Schitt

EMILY HAMPSHIRE / Stevie Budd

DANIEL LEVY / David Rose

EUGENE LEVY / Johnny Rose

SARAH LEVY / Twyla Sands

DUSTIN MILLIGAN / Ted Mullens

ANNIE MURPHY / Alexis Rose

CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose

NOAH REID / Patrick Brewer

JENNIFER ROBERTSON / Jocelyn Schitt

KAREN ROBINSON / Ronnie Lee

 

 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

GAME OF THRONES

GLOW

STRANGER THINGS

THE WALKING DEAD

WATCHMEN


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article