The Journal Gazette
 
 

Columbia City girls edge Norwell

Norwell trailed by two and had possession in the final seconds at Columbia City on Friday night, but even after several attempts the...

December 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Bishop Luers girls rally past Northrop

The Bishop Luers girls basketball team's fourth-quarter comeback against Northrop on Friday was slow but steady.

December 13, 2019 9:50 pm

Angola's Ball signs with Ball State volleyball

Angola senior football and basketball player Dyer Ball has committed to Ball State as a men's volleyball player, following in the steps...

December 13, 2019 6:30 pm

Snider's Holtz a Mr. Football finalist

Snider senior offensive lineman Randy Holtz is one of the six finalists for Mr. Football, the IndyStar announced on Friday. Holtz had...

December 13, 2019 6:30 pm

Norwell hits on all cylinders in beating Bishop Dwenger

OSSIAN – It's never easy to shut down Will Geiger, Norwell's 6-foot-5 double-double machine.

December 10, 2019 10:50 pm

Garrett's Broadnax named Player of the Week

Garrett's Jayden Broadnax was named the IBCA District 1 Boys Player of the Week on Tuesday after scoring 21 points and grabbing nine...

December 10, 2019 9:00 pm

Brooks, Eldridge on Silver Anniversary Team

North Side's Keion Brooks Sr. and Wayne's Alan Eldridge have both been named to the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame 2020...

December 10, 2019 6:00 pm

Bishop Luers enters girls basketball rankings

Bishop Luers moved into the ICGSA poll this week, appearing at No. 10 in Class 3A. The Knights (6-2) sit behind Norwell (7-2), which...

December 9, 2019 10:40 pm

Homestead tied for 5th in Top 20 poll

Homestead girls basketball is tied for fifth with Fishers in the IBCA girls basketball Top 20 poll released on Dec. 8. The...

December 8, 2019 10:00 pm

Six local players named to Top 50 list

Six local players were named to the Indiana Football Coaches Association Top 50 All-State team, which was released Saturday. On offense,...

December 8, 2019 2:10 am

  • Gibson named Boys 3A Runner of the Year
  • Patterson back with bang as Homestead girls roll
  • Northrop girls top Dwenger in OT
  • Homestead's Carrico to sign with USF volleyball
  • Homestead, Norwell still No. 4 in polls
  • Erin Strzelecki headlines Cross Country all-state teams
  • Homestead remains No. 5 in IBCA girls poll
  • East Noble loses in Class 4A state title game
  • Norwell girls No. 4 in Class 3A poll
  • Homestead No. 5 in Week 3 poll
  • All-ACAC football team released
  • Adams Central frozen out of state title game
  • Adams Central falls in semistate
  • Dwenger falls to Valparaiso in semistate
  • Spartans stay perfect
  • Friday Gallery: Bishop Dwenger vs. Valparaiso
  • Wayne coach to step down
  • Homestead 5th in IBCA poll
  • South Side girls win
  • Adams Central gets sweet win over rival South Adams
  • Homestead's season comes to end
  • Dwenger claims 22nd regional title
  • High School Football Scoreboard: Regionals
  • Bishop Luers girls pull away from Angola
  • NE8 All-Conference Football Team released
  • Homestead girls 5th in IBCA poll
  • Bellmont falls in marathon state volleyball match
  • Archbold leads Spartans to sectional title
  • Adams County rivals each win sectional championships
  • East Noble wins sectional championship
  • High School Football Scoreboard: Sectional finals
  • Bellmont volleyball going to state
  • Carroll girls repeat at state; Dwenger runner top individual
  • Concordia boys win 1st cross country title
  • East Noble rolls into sectionals finals
  • Carroll finally gets better of Snider
  • Spartans survive in overtime
  • High School Football Scoreboard: Sectionals
  • High school girls basketball schedules
  • Dwenger, Concordia lead All-SAC volleyball