The Journal Gazette
 
 
Monday, December 09, 2019 10:40 pm

Bishop Luers enters girls basketball rankings

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Bishop Luers moved into the ICGSA poll this week, appearing at No. 10 in Class 3A. The Knights (6-2) sit behind Norwell (7-2), which fell from fourth to a tie for sixth in Class 3A. Angola and Bellmont also received votes. 

Homestead (7-0) remains No. 4 in the Class 4A poll and received one first-place vote. 

The full poll is listed below:

Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association girls basketball poll, Dec. 9, 2019

ICGSA POLL

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:

 

CLASS 4A

(rank, team, first-place votes, record, total points, previous rank)

1. Northwestern (6) 9-0 105 1

2. Lawrence North (3) 10-0 96 2

3. Crown Point (1) 12-0 83 3

4. Homestead (1) 7-0 76 4

5. Fishers 11-0 71 5

6. Hamilton Southeastern 8-1 50 6

7. Penn 9-0 48 7

8. Center Grove 9-1 32 8

T9. Brownsburg 7-2 15 9

T9. Jeffersonville 9-1 15 10

Others receiving votes: North Central, West Lafayette Harrison, Mt. Vernon.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Salem (5) 7-0 103 2

2. Gibson Southern (6) 7-0 99 1

3. Benton Central 8-1 82 3

4. Winchester 9-0 64 6

5. Evansville Memorial 4-0 53 9

T6. Norwell 7-2 40 4

T6. Silver Creek 7-1 40 7

8. Danville 6-1 31 10

9. Greensburg 7-1 15 NR

10. Bishop Luers 6-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: West Lafayette, Northwood, Boonville, Hamilton Heights, Mishawaka Marian, Vincennes Lincoln, Angola, South Bend St. Joseph’s, Heritage Christian, Washington, Bellmont.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Triton Central (9) 9-0 99 1

2. University (1) 9-0 89 3

3. Vincennes Rivet 7-1 74 2

4. Shenandoah 8-0 69 4

5. Linton-Stockton 8-2 49 7

6. Westville 10-0 37 T9

7. S. Knox 9-1 35 T9

8. N. Judson 5-2 23 T5

9. Crawford Co. 9-3 20 NR

10. Monroe Central 4-2 15 T5

T10. South Central 4-2 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic, Lapel, Covenant Christian, Clinton Prairie, Forest Park, Eastern Pekin, Northeastern.

 

CLASS A

1. Loogootee (6) 6-1 98 1

2. Oregon-Davis (2) 7-1 90 4

3. Jac-Cen-Del (1) 7-1 83 2

4. Trinity Lutheran (2) 6-1 73 5

5. Tecumseh 5-2 60 3

6. Morgan Twp. 7-2 51 6

7. Lanesville 9-2 39 7

8. Pioneer 6-1 29 10

9. Greenwood Christian 5-2 20 9

10. Kouts 9-2 19 8

Others receiving votes: Union City, North Miami, Orleans, Springs Valley, Traders Point Christian Academy, Anderson Prep Academy, Edinburgh, Bethesda Christian, Blue River Valley.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article