The Journal Gazette
 
 
Monday, November 16, 2020 10:30 pm

Volleyball Junior, Senior All-Star teams named

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Numerous local players were named to Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association all-star teams on Monday.

The Junior All-Star North team includes Bellmont libero Emma McMahon, Bishop Dwenger outside hitter Eva Hudson, Concordia libero LonDynn Betts, Leo setter Payton Rolfsen and South Adams outside hitter Carlie Sealscott. 

Blackhawk Christian middle hitter Cara Cresse was named to the 1A-2A Senior All-Star North team. 

The 3A-4A All-Star North team includes Bishop Dwenger middle hitter Molly Wiginton, Homestead outside hitter Anna Moster, Leo right side hitter Isabelle Hogan and Warsaw middle hitter Kennedy Lauck. 

There will be no all-star matches held this year, but those named to the teams will receive commemorative jerseys. 

The full teams are listed below:

Junior All-Stars 

NORTH TEAM

Emma McMahon Bellmont High School Libero/Defense

Eva Hudson Bishop Dwenger High School Outside Hitter

LonDynn Betts Concordia Lutheran HS Libero/Defense

Amber Cruser Covington High School Right-Side Hitter

Lillian Stoddard Crown Point High School Middle Hitter

Kendall Schara Crown Point High School Outside Hitter

Emily Weber Hamilton Southeastern HS Setter

Sophia Foster Kouts High School Libero/Defense

Olivia Goze LaVille High School Middle Hitter

Payton Rolfsen Leo High School Setter

Abby Kesler Muncie Burris High School Middle Hitter

Haley Melby Munster High School Outside Hitter

Sarah Morton Munster High School Libero.Defense

Hailey Elizabeth Cripe Pioneer High School Right-SideHitter

Kalli Aaron Prairie Heights High School Middle Hitter

Carlie Sealscott South Adams High School Outside Hitter

SOUTH TEAM

Reagan Nuss Brownstown Central HS Setter

Bailey Reynolds Trinity Lutheran HS Setter

Kylie VanHoy Loogootee High School Middle Hitter

Kaybree Oxley Tecumseh High School Middle Hitter

Kimora Whetstone Lawrence North High School Middle Hitter

Maddie Siegel Brebeuf Preparatory Outside Hitter

Gracie Lowrey Bloomfield High School Outside Hitter

Cecillia Buhlman Mt. Vernon HS (Fortville) Outside Hitter

Kaleigh Meritt Ev. Reitz Outside Hitter

Kendall Meller Brownsburg High School Outside Hitter

Gentry Warrick Linton-Stockton High School Right Side Attack

Emma Halter Roncalli High School Libero/Defense

Jocelyn Strange Loogootee High School Libero/Defense

Taryn Sallee Yorktown High School Libero/Defense

Courtney Jones Roncalli High School Outside Hitter

CC Aleong Ev. Reitz High School Right Side Attack

 

1A/2A Senior All-Star Teams

NORTH TEAM

Lauren Dungan Alexandria High School Libero/Defense

Cara Cresse Blackhawk Christian Middle Hitter

Nai’a Pettit Covington High School Outside Hitter

Gracelynn Conway Cowan High School Outside Hitter

Madison Steele Fairfield High School Middle Hitter

Addison Baker Northfield High School Middle Hitter

Mariah Wyatt Northfield High School Middle Hitter

Kyra Kennedy Northfield High School Right-Side Hitter

Olivia Faith Brooke Pioneer High School Setters

Mackenzie Jo Walker Pioneer High School Libero/Defense

Madison Lea Blickenstaff Pioneer High School Middle Hitter

Samantha Warren South Newton High School Middle Hitter

Carly Ann Ripberger Tipton High School Setters

Mallory Summers Wapahani High School Outside Hitter

SOUTH TEAM

Jayse Thompson Barr-Reeve High School Libero/Defense

Addison Ainscough Barr-Reeve High School Middle Hitter

Hannah Graber Barr-Reeve High School Setter

Anna Ballengee Barr-Reeve High School Setter

Raven Colvin Heritage Christian (Ind.) Middle Hitter

Lilly Snyder Heritage Christian (Ind.) Setter

Elizabeth Phillips Heritage Christian (Ind.) Outside Hitter

Asia Crim Loogootee High School Libero/Defense

Makenzie VanHoy Loogootee High School Outside Hitter

Dara Milivojac Lutheran (Ind.) High School Outside Hitter

Atlantis Clendenin Parke Heritage High School Outside Hitter

Ligia Williams Rock Creek High School Middle Hitter

Bailey Reynolds Trinity Lutheran High School Setter

Kennedy Hoffman Trinity Lutheran High School Outside Hitter

 

3A/4A Senior All-Star Teams

NORTH TEAM

Molly Wiginton Bishop Dwenger High School Middle Hitter

Camryn Haworth Fishers High School Setter

Delaney Garner Hamilton Southeastern Middle Hitter

Carly Mills Hamilton Southeastern Outside Hitter

Taylor Lauri Hamilton Southeastern Outside Hitter

Erica Packwood Hamilton Southeastern Right Side Hitter

Anna Moster Homestead High School Outside Hitter

Bailey Hartsough Lakeland High School Outside Hitter

Paige Conklin LaPorte High School Setter

Isabelle Hogan Leo High School Right Side Hitter

Lourdes Torres Munster High School Outside Hitter

Kennedy Lauck Warsaw High School Middle Hitter

SOUTH TEAM

Abby Maesch Avon High School Outside Hitter

Bailey DeMier Bloomington South Setter

Kendra McCory Brownstown Central HS Middle Hitter

Kennady Coyle Brownstown Central Right Side Hitter

Kayla Guthrie Brownstown Central Outside Hitter

Megan Duffy Tri-West Senior High School Right Side Hitter

Laila Smith New Castle High School Middle Hitter

Mabrey Shaffmaster New Castle High School Outside Hitter

Bailey Cox New Castle High School Libero/Defense

Ali Hornung Providence High School Outside Hitter

Mallory Ramsey Silver Creek High School Libero/Defense

Jenny Morey Yorktown High School Libero/Defense

Jaylynn Dunsmore Yorktown High School Middle Hitter

Eilee Stinson Yorktown High School Outside Hitter


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily