Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy John Tesh will perform Saturday in Wabash.

Friday, May 17, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – John Forbring and Co. – 6áp.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAYá– Carolyn Martiná– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAYá– Jeff McDonaldá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

SUNDAYá– “For the Sake of the World” with Huntington choirsá– 4áp.m.; benefit for Place of Grace; Trinity United Methodist Church, 530 Guilford St., Huntington; free; 260-356-0961.

THURSDAYá– Ball Brothersá– 7áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

Classical

SATURDAYá– “Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonicá– 7:30áp.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

SUNDAYá– Exploration of Music Through Orchestraá– 5áp.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $9 adults, $7 children; emto2019.eventbrite.com.

Country

WEDNESDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft and Missy Burgessá– 7áp.m.; Nine Mile Restaurant; 13398 U.S. 27 S.; no cover; 639-8112.

THURSDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft and Missy Burgessá– 6áp.m.; Monument Pizza Pub, 60 N. Public Square, Angola; no cover; 260-319-4489.

Jazz

TODAYá– James Baker Trioá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAYá– Jacob Dupreá– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9áp.m.; Club Soda,á235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 8áa.m.; Two EE's Winery, 6808 N. U.S. 24, Huntington.

SATURDAYá– James Baker Quartetá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAYá– Ron Rumbaughá– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8áp.m.; Soul Pig BBQ, 135 S. 2nd St., Decatur.

TUESDAYá– Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trioá– 6áp.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAYá– James Baker Duoá– 6áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 7áp.m.; Rack and Helen's Social House, 4935 Hillegas Road.

Organ

TODAYá– Wilma Jensená– 12:10áp.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; free; 426-3424.

Variety

TODAYá– Julie Hadawayá– 6:30áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAYá– Joe Justiceá– 8áp.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover; 616-0444.

TODAYá– Scratch n Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurtá– 8áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAYá– Party Boat Bandá– 7áp.m.; American Legion Post 499, 2025 Olladale Drive; no cover; 459-3156.

SATURDAYá– Ray Harrisá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAYá– John Teshá– 7:30áp.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAYá– Chris Worth & Co.á– 8áp.m.; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

SATURDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 8áp.m.; Teds Market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

SATURDAYá– Eddie Moneyá– 8áp.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – Classic Jam Band – 8áp.m.; Crazy Pinz, 1414 Northland Blvd.; no cover; 490-2695.

SATURDAYá– Actual Sizeá– 9áp.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SUNDAYá– Summit City Singersá– 2:30áp.m.; Heritage Pointe of Warren, 801 Huntington Ave., Warren; free.

MONDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 2áp.m.; Park Place Senior Living, 4411 Park Place Drive; no cover; 480-2500.

MONDAYá– Eric Sundbergá– 6:30áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 10:30áp.m.; Lincolnshire Place, 11911 Diebold Road; no cover; 471-1620.

TUESDAYá– Summit City Singersá– 7áp.m.; Towne House Retirement Center, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; free.

WEDNESDAYá– Julie Hadawayá– 6:30áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAYá– Gray Matterá– 7áp.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 3:30áp.m.; Story Point Senior Living, 3715 Union Chapel Road; no cover; 483-5590.

THURSDAYá– Chris Worthá– 6áp.m.; Auburn City Steakhouse, 203 S. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-7337.

THURSDAYá– I Prevailá– 7:30áp.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $31 advance, $36 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 8:30áp.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Clutch, Killswitch Engage: 7áp.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10áa.m. today.

Howl at the Moon: 7:30áp.m. July 19; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brit Floyd: 7áp.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; tickets start at $30; TicketMaster.com.

The Brian McKnight 4: 8áp.m. July 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10áa.m. today.

Amy Grant: 3áp.m. Oct. 6; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Tobymac: 7áp.m. Nov. 9; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Midtown Men: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Madrigal Dinner Theatre: 6áp.m. Dec. 6 and 7; Legacy Hall, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $47; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 14; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Wizards of Winter: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $x; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Point of Grace: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Riverdance: New 25th Anniversary Tour”: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 18; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8áp.m. May 24; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; $40 to $60; trine.edu/furth.

Dwight Yoakam: 6:30áp.m. May 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $49 to $99; TicketMaster.com.

Nita Strauss: 11áp.m. May 25; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Brilliance: 7:30áp.m. May 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Tesla: 7:30áp.m. June 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $34.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Criss Angel: 7:30áp.m. Juneá4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $45; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mitch Ryder & the Detroit Wheels with Duke Tumatoe & the Power Trio: 8áp.m. Juneá7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

Felix Cavaliere's Rascals: 7áp.m. June 8; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $40; trine.edu/furth.

Hozier: 8áp.m. June 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 8áp.m. Juneá14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 14; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Melissa Etheridge: 8áp.m. June 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $52.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Boz Scaggs: 7:30áp.m. June 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Billy Currington: 8áp.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $37.50 advance, $40 week of show, $42.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Wabash Institute: 7áp.m. June 28; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Los Lonley Boys: 7áp.m. June 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: 7áp.m. June 28; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

BÚla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7áp.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Gabriel Sanchez presents the Prince Experience: 8áp.m. July 6; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Alice Cooper: 7:30áp.m. July 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $54; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Leonid & Friends tribute to Chicago: 8áp.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Collective Soul: 8áp.m. July 12; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8áp.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope: 6:25áp.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Just Imagine (The John Lennon Experience): 8áp.m. July 13; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Killer Queen: 7:30áp.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Eli Young Band: 7áp.m. July 13; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Night Ranger: 7áp.m. July 19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: 8áp.m. July 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive tribute to the Bee Gees: 8áp.m. July 20; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Marcus King Band: 7áp.m. July 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7áp.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Loverboy: 8áp.m. July 27; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Tusk: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gin Blossoms: 7áp.m. Aug. 2; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rumorsá– A Fleetwood Mac Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7áp.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Accents: The Ultimate Tom Petty Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show, 4 for $30; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Brian Wilson: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $56; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Billy the Kidá– The Definitive Billy Joel Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 10; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rick Springfield: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $42.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

1964á– The Tribute: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vince Gill: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; TicketMaster.com.

Terry Fator: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8áp.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Toad the Wet Sproket: 7áp.m. Aug. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Allman Betts Band: 7áp.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Pat Metheny: 7áp.m. Aug. 31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Hairball: 8áp.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trace Adkins: 8áp.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Pink Droyd: 7áp.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Bill Engvall: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8áp.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Disturbed: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Three Dog Night: 8áp.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8áp.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

UFO: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Temptations: 8áp.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beautifulá– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30áp.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30áp.m. April 21 and 22, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cats”: 7:30áp.m. May 5 and 6, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.