The Journal Gazette
 
 
Saturday, October 23, 2021 12:01 am

Allen County

An (*) denotes incumbent.

A ✔ denotes a winner.

United States

President

Donald J. Trump (R)* 91,885

Joseph R. Biden (D) 72,825

Jo Jorgensen (L) 3,704

Representative

District 3

✔Jim Banks (R)* 98,226

Chip Coldiron (D) 67,874

State

Governor

✔Eric Holcomb (R)* 98,212

Woodrow Myers (D) 53,754

Donald G. Rainwater II (L) 15,980

Attorney General

✔Todd Rokita (R) 95,476

Jonathan Weinzapfel (D) 69,519

Indiana Supreme Court

• Shall Justice Christopher Goff be retained in office?

✔Yes 98,381

No 25,633

Indiana Court of Appeals

• Should Judge Elaine B. Brown be retained in office?

✔Yes 101,323

No 21,646

• Should Judge Melissa S. May be retained in office?

✔Yes 102,462

No 20,497

• Should Judge Margret G. Robb be retained in office?

✔Yes 100,929

No 21,394

• Should Judge Elizabeth Thoman Tavitas be retained in office?

✔Yes 101,316

No 20,748

Representative

District 50

✔Daniel J. Leonard (R)* 5,416

Jorge Fernandez (D) 4,042

District 52

✔Ben Smaltz (R)* 9,110

Martha Lemert (D) 3,858

Morgan Rigg (L) 433

District 79

✔Matthew S. Lehman (R)* 4,246

District 80

✔Phil GiaQuinta (D)* 15,586

District 81

✔Martin Carbaugh (R)* 13,702

Kyle R. Miller (D) 12,631

District 82

✔David H. Abbott (R)* 2,707

District 83

✔Christopher N. Judy (R)* 14,114

Michael Bienz (D) 8,807

Jason Eicholtz (L) 838

District 84

✔Bob Morris (R)* 21,434

Emma Steele (D) 13,643

District 85

✔Dave Heine (R)* 21,204

Pablo Hurtado III (D) 8,297

Senator

District 16

✔Justin Busch (R)* 34,241

Juli Dominguez (D) 25,401

County

Treasurer

✔William Royce (R)* 118,602

Coroner

✔Jon Brandenberger (R) 121,915

Surveyor

✔Jeff Sorg (R)* 97,181

Nicholas Nelson (D) 64,682

Commissioner

District 1

✔Nelson Peters (R)* 119,676

Council

At large

(Vote for 3)

✔Robert A. Armstrong (R)* 72,438

✔Kenneth C. Fries (R)* 74,597

✔Kyle Kerley (R)* 63,724

Melissa Fisher (D) 56,637

Erin Fogg (D) 43,023

Stephanie Henry (D) 53,537

Superior Court judge

Civil Division 2

✔Craig J. Bobay* 105,309

Civil Division 3

✔Jennifer L. DeGroote* 105,746

Criminal Division 5

✔Fran C. Gull* 108,280

Criminal Division 6

✔David M. Zent* 106,060

Family Relations Division 7

✔Andrea R. Trevino* 108,396

Circuit Court Judge

✔Wendy Davis (R) 120,904

Schools

East Allen

District 4E

Scott Garner 2,397

✔Steven M. Screeton* 2,955

District 5R

✔Jennifer Blackburn 10,968

Robert Nelson Jr.* 7,415

Lee James Wilson Jr. 1,670

District 6R

✔Todd Buckmaster* 18,416

District 7E

✔Ron Turpin 5,149

Fort Wayne Community

District 2

Glenna L. Jehl* 5,782

Regenia Jones 4,659

✔Jennifer L. Matthias 7,073

District 3

William D. Critell 6,782

✔Thomas E. Smith* 7,021

District 5

✔Steve Corona* 7,995

Jose Dominguez 4,417

Northwest Allen

District 1

✔Kent H. Somers* 15,883

District 2

✔Steve Bartkus* 8,332

Zachary R. Felger 8,295

Southwest Allen

District 1

✔Bradley M. Mills* 12,197

Paul G. Moss 5,243

District 2

✔Mark W. Gilpin* 15,650

District 3

✔Jennifer Bennett 8,160

Tracy Bilodeau 5,672

Scott Myers 5,558

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters